$15 flat standard delivery fee - Australia only - 30 Day Returns - Please do not order if unsure of the size

Privacy Policy

 

Updated 02 Feb, 2024

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how Cienta Shoes Australia  - ABN 68 968 246 477 (Cienta, we or us) which operates the website www.cienta.com.au collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information about you, and how you can access and correct your personal information and what to do if you have a complaint or enquiry.

(For more insight on Shopify, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy)

This Privacy Policy sets out how we comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

If you have any questions about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or about the Privacy Policy you can contact us via our contact form.

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of "personal information" which is provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). You can find the definition on www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/what-is-covered-by-privacy

We review our privacy policy on a quarterly basis to ensure that it is relevant and up-to-date. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our website.

Through the course of our activity as a commercial business, or the use of our website  www.cienta.com.au, pages and other communications with us, we may collect personal information about you.

What kinds of personal information does Cienta collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that Cienta collects and holds when setting up an account or registering on our website www.cienta.com.au includes names, contact details, delivery address, email address.

We do not collect or ask you to provide us with sensitive information and do not want to receive sensitive information as defined here www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/what-is-covered-by-privacy

The personal information we collect is typically solicited personal information. If we receive unsolicited personal information that we could not have collected in a solicited manner we will destroy it or de-identify it as soon as practicable if it is lawful.

How does Cienta collect personal information? 

Cienta usually collects personal information directly from individuals when registering through our website, contact us, or indirectly from public sources.

We may collect your personal information directly when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  • contact, register or set up an account online through our website forms (eg. www.cienta.com.au) or with our social media website or pages;
  • make enquiries in writing or by phone about ViLa or Cienta, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints, selling and the servicing of products; or
  • make applications as a trade customer to receive terms of trade either online or through emails, post or telephone.

We may collect personal information indirectly from public sources such as personal referrals, websites, telephone directories, magazines, ASIC company registers and so on, although this would normally concern mostly organizational contact details.

Why does Cienta collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

Cienta collects, uses, holds and discloses your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to its functions and activities which is the marketing and sales of our products, including:

  • the promotion and marketing of our products and services to retailers or individuals;
  • the release of login and password details to register as an online customer on www.cienta.com.au;
  • the sales and delivery of our products and services to our customers and delivering information related to our products and services;
  • the recording of information regarding products purchased from us and the provision of further services to you, such as replacement of products or product warranties and all related services;
  • direct marketing including promotions and product news; 
  • contracting with individuals, complaint handling.

Where does Cienta hold the personal information that it collects?

Cienta typically holds personal information collected from public sources such as telephone directories in an internal database or file on a computer protected by password and McAfee Internet Security software. This data is not available to the public or staff and it is only accessible by the owner.

Personal account information generated by you through www.cienta.com.au is held by Shopify in their databases. However, if necessary to complete a transaction, deliver the goods, or for other reasons strictly related to Cienta's functions and activities which is the marketing, sales and servicing of our shoes, then some personal information may be transferred manually from Shopify’s database into paper or electronic files accessible only by Cienta's owner.

Personal information stored in our electronic databases or paper based, when no longer required, is deleted or shredded in a secure manner.

Shopify

Our store www.cienta.com.au is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. As described before some data may be transferred manually into Cienta's databases mainly to deliver the goods to the specified address, for replacements or refunds or complaint handling.

Shopify stores your data on a secure server behind a firewall. You can read Shopify’s Privacy Policy at https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us (eg SHOPIFY, PAYPAL) will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

What happens if you do not provide your personal information to Cienta?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our functions and activities, we may not be able to disclose all terms of trade, deliver products or services to your address, or reply to specific enquiries made by you.

How does Cienta treat personal information if you are under the age of 18?

Cienta does not want to obtain personal information from individuals under the age of 18 who are using our websites or social media pages unsupervised. We ordinarily presume that an individual has the capacity to consent and is over the age of 18 when registering as a customer or trade partner. Do not register if you do not have the capacity to consent or are under the age of 18.

Credit card information and payments

Cienta does not collect nor store credit card information.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Payments made via credit/debit card on www.cienta.com.au may be processed by PayPal payment gateway if you chose PayPal. Please refer to their security and privacy policy information www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Shopify security

To protect your personal information, Shopify asserts to take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide your credit card information on a Shopify platform, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Does Cienta use cookies or other web tracking systems?

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL's (websites). We use "cookies" on our websites. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. For example on Internet Explorer you can set your privacy on high within internet options to block all cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics

Our website www.cienta.com.au uses Google Analytics. This means that your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. This includes, for example, the web address of the page that you're visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there.  

Please read 'How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps' on  by following this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ 

MailChimp cookies and Newsletter subscription

By default, we do not subscribe you to our mailing list. If, however, you have subscribed to our mailing list we understand that you have given permission to us to send you promotional emails from our store and/or track your browser’s activity through the use of cookies.

Our newsletter subscribers’ list is managed with a service called MailChimp which is an add-on or app connected to our Shopify store. This means that MailChimp can track the activity of the browsers (devices) of our subscribed contacts through the use of cookies or similar technologies such as pixels. The cookie tracks attribution rates (identification of a set of actions) and browser activity.

The use of MailChimp and its technologies will allow us to:

  • Send newsletters or emails to all or some subscribers;
  • Send emails for product retargeting
  • Set up remarketing ads
  • Make use of popup forms

For more detailed information on how MailChimp cookies are used please refer to MailChimp cookie statement https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

MailChimp, Google Analytics cookies and Visitors

While you are visiting www.cienta.com.au a Google tracking pixel set up by MailChimp in our Shopify store or set up by Google Analytics may be deployed to recognise visitors to our site for remarketing purposes.

By visiting our website, we understand that you are giving us permission to track your browser’s activity with the use of MailChimp or Google Analytics.

You can always turn off cookies in your browser and you can always opt-out of Google Analytics for display advertising or remarketing. Please refer to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

For more detailed information on how MailChimp cookies are used please refer to MailChimp cookie statement https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/

For more details on Google please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Conversion Tracking

Our website www.cienta.com.au may use a Facebook tool (pixel) added to its website to allow to send data about actions that people take on our website to Facebook to track conversions to create custom audiences of people who have visited our website. Facebook cookies are placed on the Home Page and on the Checkout Page.

For a comprehensive explanation please read https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation or https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/update

Shopify cookies

Here is a list of cookies that SHOPIFY use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

Does Cienta disclose personal information to anyone else?

Cienta may disclose personal information to external companies, usually in connection with the delivery of our products. For example when we engage a transport company to deliver a parcel for an order to a specified address or individual. We may also use third party services in connection with our customer service support or promotions in which case it may be necessary to disclose personal information.

Does Shopify disclose personal information to anyone else?

Please read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Does Cienta disclose personal information overseas?

Cienta does not disclose personal information to third parties outside of Australia.

Does Shopify disclose personal information overseas?

Please read Shopify’s Terms of Service https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms or Privacy Statement https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

What if I do not want to receive marketing material from Cienta?

If you do not want to receive any promotional material by post or marketing information by email you can let us know at any time in writing, by phone or by email.

How do I unsubscribe from newsletters from cienta.com.au?

You can stop receiving newsletters to your email by simply unsubscribing in My Account area or by clicking unsubscribe on our newsletter or by letting us know via our contact form or email.

Can I deal with Cienta anonymously or using a pseudonym?

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym when making general enquiries, complaints or compliments through our website, social media page, or by post or phone. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond in an appropriate manner. We do not disclose terms of trade if you do not identify yourself or we may be able to provide only limited service.  

Cienta Security

We use industry-standard methods to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We usually store such information on a computer protected by password behind the "firewall" in a secure location. Only the owner can access such data.

There are, however, inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we do not have the ability to control the security of information collected and stored on third party platforms.

Access, Correction and Removal of your Personal Information from www.cienta.com.au

You may seek to access or correct or remove your personal information at any time by contacting us in one of the following ways:

Email:    info@cienta.com.au

Complaints, enquiries or comments

You can send written complaints, enquiries or comments in relation to your personal information specifying the exact enquiry or objection in terms of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) by email to info@cienta.com.au

Complaints or enquiries will be reviewed or investigated by us within 10 working days and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint by us in writing.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by Cienta, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC's contact details are available on its website www.oaic.gov.au/

Thank you for visiting Cienta's Official Online store in Australia.

 

Size Guide

 

Size Guide

Cienta children's shoes are available in toddler and junior European (EU) sizes for boys and girls, approximately aged between 2 and 10 years, and adult sizes.

The table below shows the approximate inner sole length for each Cienta shoes size (EU size). The middle column refers to our canvas shoes and the right column to our espadrilles. For greater accuracy, however, we recommend the customer follow these steps:

  1. Measure the child's foot from the back of the heel to the longest toe on the longest foot, in centimetres (cm);

  2. Select type and shoe size by comparing the foot length with the inner sole length below;

  3. Choose the larger size if the child's foot measures between two sizes.

Cienta - toddler/junior/adult shoes - approximate size guide
EUROPEAN EU SIZE
(CIENTA)
CIENTA CANVAS, BOOTS, SLIPPERS
INNER SOLE
LENGTH  
IN CENTIMETRES
CIENTA ESPADRILLES
INNER SOLE LENGTH 
IN CENTIMETRES
18 11.0 cm N/A
19 11.5 cm N/A
20 12.4 cm N/A
21 13.0 cm N/A
22 13.6 cm N/A
23 14.3 cm N/A
24 15.0 cm 14.8 cm
25 15.2 cm 15.0 cm
26 15.8 cm 15.9 cm
27 16.9 cm 16.9 cm
28 17.2 cm 17.5 cm
29 17.9 cm 17.9 cm
30 18.6 cm 18.7 cm
31 19.2 cm 19.7 cm
32 19.8 cm 20.3 cm
33 20.4 cm 21.3 cm
34 21.2 cm 21.6 cm
35 21.9 cm N/A
36 22.0 cm N/A


CIENTA Adults Size Guide

   37    22.7 cm   N/A  
38 23.4 cm   N/A 
39 24.0 cm  N/A
40 24.6 cm  N/A
41 25.4 cm  N/A


The correct shoes size will depend on factors such as arch length, socks, or ambient temperature. Heat and humidity affect the foot volume by up to 5%. This can result in a full size difference between early morning and evening. 

PLEASE NOTE: While we try to provide accurate size conversions, the information in this table should be used as a guide only.

Download a copy of the Size Guide.

Liquid error (layout/theme line 510): Could not find asset snippets/newsletter-popup.liquid